Home › Exams › RRB NTPC › Undergraduate 2026

RRB NTPC 12th Level Notification 2026: 1,688 Vacancies, RRB-wise & Cut Off

Railway Recruitment Boards have released CEN 07/2026 for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Undergraduate) – Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist and Trains Clerk. Apply online from 15 October to 13 November 2026. Below: every detail of the notification, RRB-wise and zone-wise vacancies compared with last year, and last year's CBT-1 cut off for your RRB.

📢 CEN 07/2026💼 1,688 posts (last year 3,058)🎓 12th pass🎂 Age 18–30📅 Last date 13.11.2026⌨️ No typing test
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG 2026 · Your RRB at a glance
realmocks.com

Choose your RRB – vacancies 2026 vs 2025 and last cut off

Pick the RRB you want to apply to. You will see its 2026 vacancies for each post and category, last year's vacancies and the CBT-1 cut off of CEN 07/2025.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG 2026 · Overview
realmocks.com

RRB NTPC Undergraduate 2026 – overview

RecruitmentNon-Technical Popular Categories (Undergraduate) – Indian Railways
Notice no.CEN 07/2026 (indicative notice in Employment News: 26.09.2026)
PostsCommercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist, Trains Clerk
Total vacancies1,688 in 21 RRBs (CEN 07/2025: 3,058)
Pay levelLevel 2 (₹19,900) and Level 3 (₹21,700) of the 7th CPC
Qualification12th (+2 stage) pass with 50% marks (relaxations below)
Age18–30 years as on 01.01.2027
SelectionCBT-1 → CBT-2 → Document verification & medical (no typing skill test this time)
Apply online15.10.2026 to 13.11.2026 (23:59) – only one RRB
Notification PDFCEN 07/2026 notification PDF (Telegram – RBE Railway Exams)
Official websiterrb.indianrailways.gov.in (unified RRB website) · apply at rrbapply.gov.in
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG 2026 · Video
realmocks.com

RRB NTPC Undergraduate (12th level) 2026 notification explained – video by Shubham Sir

Watch the full notification explained by Shubham Sir (RBE), and download the notification PDF from our Telegram channel.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG 2026 · Important dates
realmocks.com

RRB NTPC 12th level 2026 important dates

EventDate
Indicative notice (Employment News)26.09.2026
Online application starts15.10.2026
Last date to apply13.11.2026 (23:59 hours)
Last date for fee payment15.11.2026
Modification window (₹250 each time)16.11.2026 to 25.11.2026
Age reckoned on01.01.2027
CBT-1 / CBT-2 datesTo be announced by the RRBs

Details filled in “Create an Account” (name, date of birth, mobile, email, Aadhaar details) and the chosen RRB cannot be changed even in the modification window. If you created an RRB account in 2024, 2025 or 2026, log in with the same account.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG 2026 · Vacancy
realmocks.com

RRB NTPC UG vacancy 2026 vs 2025 – post-wise and category-wise

Total vacancies fell from 3,058 (CEN 07/2025) to 1,688 – −1,370 (−44.8%). Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk fell sharply, while Junior Clerk Cum Typist and Trains Clerk vacancies more than doubled.

700Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk (2025: 2,424)
200Accounts Clerk Cum Typist (2025: 394)
600Junior Clerk Cum Typist (2025: 163)
188Trains Clerk (2025: 77)

Post-wise vacancy, pay and medical standard

PostPay levelInitial payMedical20262025Change
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk (CCTC)3₹21,700B27002,424−1,724 (−71.1%)
Accounts Clerk Cum Typist (ACCT)2₹19,900C2200394−194 (−49.2%)
Junior Clerk Cum Typist (JCCT)2₹19,900C2600163+437 (+268.1%)
Trains Clerk (Trains Clerk)2₹19,900A318877+111 (+144.2%)
Total1,6883,058−1,370 (−44.8%)

Age limit 18–30 for all four posts. Candidates who had LASIK surgery can apply for B2 and C2 medical standard posts.

Category-wise vacancy

Category20262025ChangeShare 2026
UR6861,280−594 (−46.4%)40.6%
SC258461−203 (−44%)15.3%
ST167264−97 (−36.7%)9.9%
OBC414773−359 (−46.4%)24.5%
EWS163280−117 (−41.8%)9.7%
Total1,6883,058−1,370 (−44.8%)100%

Ex-servicemen and PwBD vacancies are horizontal – they are counted inside these category numbers.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG 2026 · RRB-wise vacancy
realmocks.com

RRB-wise vacancy 2026 (post-wise) vs 2025

CCTC = Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, ACCT = Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, JCCT = Junior Clerk Cum Typist. Tap a column heading to sort.

RRBCCTCACCTJCCTTrains ClerkTotal 2026Total 2025Change
RRB Ahmedabad1–18726153−127 (−83%)
RRB Ajmer472552–124116+8 (+6.9%)
RRB Bengaluru1672114554−9 (−16.7%)
RRB Bhopal271014859123−64 (−52%)
RRB Bhubaneswar2695–4018+22 (+122.2%)
RRB Bilaspur911––2069−49 (−71%)
RRB Chandigarh–1850107824+54 (+225%)
RRB Chennai114–411316880+88 (+110%)
RRB Gorakhpur304271172173−101 (−58.4%)
RRB Guwahati–542249135−86 (−63.7%)
RRB Jammu-Srinagar13632–51137−86 (−62.8%)
RRB Kolkata885716123329499−170 (−34.1%)
RRB Malda12–8323196−173 (−88.3%)
RRB Mumbai30425612140494−354 (−71.7%)
RRB Muzaffarpur7–––739−32 (−82.1%)
RRB Patna30–1214324+19 (+79.2%)
RRB Prayagraj9533318149303−154 (−50.8%)
RRB Ranchi5–1697556+19 (+33.9%)
RRB Secunderabad6038172272−200 (−73.5%)
RRB Siliguri31–84437+36 (+514.3%)
RRB Thiruvananthapuram59–1157586−11 (−12.8%)
All RRBs7002006001881,6883,058−1,370 (−44.8%)

Most vacancies – RRB-wise 2026

RRB Kolkata329
RRB Chennai168
RRB Prayagraj149
RRB Mumbai140
RRB Ajmer124
RRB Chandigarh78
RRB Ranchi75
RRB Thiruvananthapuram75
RRB Gorakhpur72
RRB Secunderabad72
RRB Bhopal59
RRB Jammu-Srinagar51
RRB Guwahati49
RRB Bengaluru45
RRB Patna43
RRB Siliguri43
RRB Bhubaneswar40
RRB Ahmedabad26
RRB Malda23
RRB Bilaspur20
RRB Muzaffarpur7
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG 2026 · Zone-wise vacancy
realmocks.com

RRB NTPC UG 2026 vacancy – RRB, zone / PU and category-wise

Each RRB recruits for one or more railway zones or production units (PU). This is the full vacancy table of Annexure B – choose your RRB or post, or switch to last year's (CEN 07/2025) table.

RRBPostZone / PUURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
RRB AhmedabadCCTCWR100001
RRB AhmedabadJCCTWR10213218
RRB AhmedabadTrains ClerkWR231107
RRB AjmerCCTCNWR20927745
RRB AjmerCCTCWCR100012
RRB AjmerACCTNWR10426325
RRB AjmerJCCTNWR28648450
RRB AjmerJCCTWCR100102
RRB BengaluruCCTCSWR7214216
RRB BengaluruACCTSWR211217
RRB BengaluruJCCTRWF100102
RRB BengaluruJCCTSWR7325219
RRB BengaluruTrains ClerkSWR100001
RRB BhopalCCTCWCR6375223
RRB BhopalCCTCWR110114
RRB BhopalACCTWCR4113110
RRB BhopalJCCTWCR4231111
RRB BhopalJCCTWR110103
RRB BhopalTrains ClerkWCR301116
RRB BhopalTrains ClerkWR110002
RRB BhubaneswarCCTCECoR6385426
RRB BhubaneswarACCTECoR411219
RRB BhubaneswarJCCTECoR220105
RRB BilaspurCCTCCR100001
RRB BilaspurCCTCSECR510208
RRB BilaspurACCTSECR5113111
RRB ChandigarhACCTNR7315218
RRB ChandigarhJCCTNR219312550
RRB ChandigarhTrains ClerkNR4113110
RRB ChennaiCCTCSR4516103112114
RRB ChennaiJCCTICF200002
RRB ChennaiJCCTSR17756439
RRB ChennaiTrains ClerkSR4233113
RRB GorakhpurCCTCNER12429330
RRB GorakhpurACCTMCF101013
RRB GorakhpurACCTRDSO010001
RRB GorakhpurJCCTMCF000101
RRB GorakhpurJCCTNER7263220
RRB GorakhpurJCCTRDSO310206
RRB GorakhpurTrains ClerkNER5230111
RRB GuwahatiACCTNFR210115
RRB GuwahatiJCCTNFR18659442
RRB GuwahatiTrains ClerkNFR110002
RRB Jammu-SrinagarCCTCNR5214113
RRB Jammu-SrinagarACCTPLW000112
RRB Jammu-SrinagarACCTRCF011114
RRB Jammu-SrinagarJCCTNR8215117
RRB Jammu-SrinagarJCCTPLW011215
RRB Jammu-SrinagarJCCTRCF2205110
RRB KolkataCCTCER1610516653
RRB KolkataCCTCMetro201115
RRB KolkataCCTCSER13428330
RRB KolkataACCTCLW000314
RRB KolkataACCTER12528330
RRB KolkataACCTSER10326223
RRB KolkataJCCTCLW5213112
RRB KolkataJCCTER4014624993
RRB KolkataJCCTMetro6114113
RRB KolkataJCCTSER195511343
RRB KolkataTrains ClerkER9219223
RRB MaldaCCTCER4214112
RRB MaldaJCCTER321107
RRB MaldaJCCTSER100001
RRB MaldaTrains ClerkER200103
RRB MumbaiCCTCCR12538230
RRB MumbaiACCTCR9326222
RRB MumbaiACCTWR9325120
RRB MumbaiJCCTCR11314120
RRB MumbaiJCCTWR156210336
RRB MumbaiTrains ClerkCR4113110
RRB MumbaiTrains ClerkWR100102
RRB MuzaffarpurCCTCECR211217
RRB PatnaCCTCECR11448330
RRB PatnaJCCTECR4521012
RRB PatnaTrains ClerkECR001001
RRB PrayagrajCCTCNCR2911518669
RRB PrayagrajCCTCNR18313126
RRB PrayagrajACCTNCR110103
RRB PrayagrajJCCTBLW0450110
RRB PrayagrajJCCTNCR8226220
RRB PrayagrajJCCTNR300003
RRB PrayagrajTrains ClerkNCR3114110
RRB PrayagrajTrains ClerkNR125008
RRB RanchiCCTCSER220105
RRB RanchiJCCTSER100001
RRB RanchiTrains ClerkECR2810519769
RRB SecunderabadCCTCSCoR2194161060
RRB SecunderabadACCTSCR300003
RRB SecunderabadJCCTSCoR420208
RRB SecunderabadTrains ClerkSCR100001
RRB SiliguriCCTCNFR12529331
RRB SiliguriJCCTNFR310318
RRB SiliguriTrains ClerkNFR210104
RRB ThiruvananthapuramCCTCSR249416659
RRB ThiruvananthapuramJCCTSR4222111
RRB ThiruvananthapuramTrains ClerkSR014005
Total shown6862581674141631,688

Zone / PU-wise total 2026

SR – Southern Railway: 241ER – Eastern Railway: 221NR – Northern Railway: 145NWR – North Western Railway: 120ECR – East Central Railway: 119SER – South Eastern Railway: 103NCR – North Central Railway: 102WR – Western Railway: 93NFR – Northeast Frontier Railway: 92CR – Central Railway: 83SCoR – South Coast Railway: 68NER – North Eastern Railway: 61WCR – West Central Railway: 54SWR – South Western Railway: 43ECoR – East Coast Railway: 40SECR – South East Central Railway: 19Metro – Metro Railway Kolkata: 18CLW – Chittaranjan Locomotive Works: 16RCF – Rail Coach Factory: 14BLW – Banaras Locomotive Works: 10RDSO – RDSO: 7PLW – Patiala Locomotive Works: 7MCF – Modern Coach Factory: 4SCR – South Central Railway: 4RWF – Rail Wheel Factory: 2ICF – Integral Coach Factory: 2

After the final result, the RRB allots the zone / PU as per your merit, choice, medical standard and vacancies.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG 2026 · Eligibility
realmocks.com

RRB NTPC 12th level 2026 age limit, qualification and fee

Age limit (as on 01.01.2027)

CategoryDate of birth betweenMax age
UR / EWS02.01.1997 – 01.01.200930
OBC-NCL02.01.1994 – 01.01.200933
SC / ST02.01.1992 – 01.01.200935

Other age relaxations

  • PwBD: UR/EWS 10, OBC-NCL 13, SC/ST 15 years
  • Ex-servicemen (6 months' service): UR/EWS 3, OBC 6, SC/ST 8 years after deducting service
  • Serving railway Group C / erstwhile Group D staff (3 years' service): up to 40 (UR/EWS), 43 (OBC), 45 (SC/ST)
  • Widowed / divorced women (not remarried): up to 35 (UR/EWS), 38 (OBC), 40 (SC/ST)
  • SC/ST/OBC candidates applying against UR vacancies get no age relaxation

Educational qualification

12th (+2 stage) pass or equivalent with at least 50% marks. The 50% rule does not apply to SC, ST, PwBD and ex-servicemen, or to candidates with a higher qualification (e.g. graduation). Candidates waiting for their result are not eligible – you must have passed by 13.11.2026.

Application fee

CategoryFeeRefund after CBT-1
General (UR / OBC / EWS men)₹500₹400
SC, ST, ExSM, PwBD, female, transgender, minorities, EBC₹250₹250

Refund only if you appear in CBT-1 (bank charges deducted). Pay online only – net banking, card or UPI. SC/ST candidates get a free sleeper class railway pass for the exam.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG 2026 · Selection process & exam pattern
realmocks.com

RRB NTPC UG 2026 selection process and exam pattern

  1. 1st Stage CBT – screening test, common for all four posts. Normalised marks decide who goes to CBT-2: 15 times the community-wise vacancies of each RRB.
  2. 2nd Stage CBT – final merit. Candidates equal to the vacancies (1:1) are called for document verification.
  3. Document verification & medical examination.

⌨️ No typing test this time: the Computer Based Typing Skill Test for Junior Clerk Cum Typist and Accounts Clerk Cum Typist is dispensed with for CEN 07/2026. Typing will be checked after joining – practise typing free on RealMocks so it does not delay your confirmation.

StageGeneral AwarenessMathematicsReasoningQuestionsTime
CBT-140303010090 min
CBT-250353512090 min
  • Each question 1 mark; negative marking 1/3 for every wrong answer
  • 120 minutes for PwBD candidates who use a scribe
  • Minimum qualifying marks: UR / EWS 40%, OBC-NCL / SC 30%, ST 25% (PwBD may get 2 marks relaxation)
  • Tie: older candidate first, then given name in A–Z order
  • Exam in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages · no calculator
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG 2026 · Syllabus
realmocks.com

RRB NTPC Undergraduate syllabus 2026 (CBT-1 and CBT-2)

Same topics for both stages – CBT-2 only has more questions.

Mathematics

Number System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM & HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Elementary Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics.

General Intelligence and Reasoning

Analogies, Number and Alphabetical Series, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Similarities and Differences, Relationships, Analytical Reasoning, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagrams, Puzzle, Data Sufficiency, Statement–Conclusion, Statement–Courses of Action, Decision Making, Maps, Interpretation of Graphs.

General Awareness

Current Events (national & international), Games and Sports, Art and Culture of India, Indian Literature, Monuments and Places, General Science and Life Science (up to 10th CBSE), History of India and Freedom Struggle, Geography of India and the World, Indian Polity and Governance, Science & Technology including Space and Nuclear Programmes, UN and world organisations, Environment, Basics of Computers and Computer Applications, Common Abbreviations, Transport Systems in India, Indian Economy, Famous Personalities, Flagship Government Programmes, Flora and Fauna, important Government and PSU organisations.

Tip: the topic-wise PYQ PDFs below follow the same chapters – finish one topic, then solve its previous year questions. For computer questions, see the RBE Computer book.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG · CBT-1 cut off (CEN 07/2025)
realmocks.com

RRB NTPC Undergraduate cut off – RRB-wise CBT-1 (CEN 07/2025)

Normalised CBT-1 marks (out of 100) of the last candidate shortlisted for CBT-2 in last year's Undergraduate exam, for every RRB and post. Use it to set your target for 2026 – and compare with the change in your RRB's vacancies (last two columns).

RRBPostURSCSTOBCEWSESMPwBD-VIPwBD-HIPwBD-LDPwBD-MDVac. 2025Vac. 2026
RRB AhmedabadCCTC75.7511367.6638860.5187371.5453271.0000530.26193–28.5224452.6345235.690241401
RRB AhmedabadJCCT75.278771.0193663.13294–70.97273–––––618
RRB AhmedabadTrains Clerk74.33275––73.2687––––––77
RRB AjmerCCTC86.2091584.22452–85.3650685.2660660.28608–42.41554––3447
RRB AjmerACCT84.1668378.6454875.18682.3807881.5370749.19325–28.2819963.33944–5825
RRB AjmerJCCT82.7157479.4178374.9273982.1845381.3851148.21045––––2052
RRB AjmerTrains Clerk85.9142281.534–84.68551––––––4–
RRB BengaluruCCTC77.0047672.7060171.03346–73.2574943.52296–28.0219959.99915–3216
RRB BengaluruACCT75.0947570.9288968.1830673.8698473.0569636.00359–32.88516––207
RRB BengaluruTrains Clerk–72.1726567.25461–––––––21
RRB BhopalCCTC83.837276.5915169.3193480.8607480.1561739.67964–32.25301––10227
RRB BhopalACCT83.0344576.5871669.1061380.8409380.6182932.3253666.78107–––1810
RRB BhopalTrains Clerk84.126676.48832–81.81417––––––38
RRB BhubaneswarJCCT77.3064272.0458259.2130675.4868172.260945.2202268.45346–––185
RRB BilaspurCCTC78.7222870.3522565.7221475.8030371.5087434.33772––53.70807–469
RRB BilaspurACCT75.895669.3602764.436874.445670.7053830.184265.35957–––1811
RRB BilaspurJCCT77.3851369.60014–75.4527370.36634–64.68968–––5–
RRB ChandigarhACCT84.9455778.7035771.7044481.132181.9008967.13437–38.20625––1318
RRB ChandigarhJCCT84.08904–68.4527180.80808––––––350
RRB ChandigarhTrains Clerk85.8014478.7554370.7978180.5254581.5846161.74606–40.04813––810
RRB ChennaiCCTC83.2646777.4238973.4416481.2367379.9302354.19157–30.09727––21114
RRB ChennaiACCT80.3301574.376765.4253678.9611167.5583237.59532–29.0721665.27715–58–
RRB ChennaiTrains Clerk82.4758–––––––––113
RRB GorakhpurCCTC82.6163374.6597769.9424679.9254779.0688530.75767–29.3333361.9189844.338816630
RRB GorakhpurACCT85.55678––84.55988––62.3941–––34
RRB GorakhpurJCCT83.40928––79.98838––––––427
RRB GuwahatiCCTC76.3328670.1910465.9277673.1732870.0958427.94813–41.2065453.18765–130–
RRB GuwahatiTrains Clerk80.0582273.5249–77.8534975.06494–––––52
RRB Jammu-SrinagarCCTC83.6264376.0563174.5912280.7289579.4723630.68384––––11413
RRB Jammu-SrinagarACCT83.53444–74.28157–––––––36
RRB Jammu-SrinagarJCCT82.3716475.948573.378680.40205–41.40606––––1332
RRB Jammu-SrinagarTrains Clerk84.136378.55921–82.3374282.2579136.74385––––7–
RRB KolkataCCTC82.8660276.4007468.2871680.1090578.876849.93601–50.1907170.7440432.7257235488
RRB KolkataACCT82.4762876.0448767.8166979.9002878.322547.0907666.88542–71.6049928.2128257
RRB KolkataJCCT81.9987675.8512467.7542579.788777.9687544.985866.3576546.6569170.51472–48161
RRB KolkataTrains Clerk82.568976.3697770.5355480.0954780.2171753.52566–44.29647––1523
RRB MaldaCCTC81.9416976.5925969.9283180.2115779.0563930.7806–39.7143––18912
RRB MaldaJCCT82.4942379.0966169.899982.3482479.598942.1259263.81567–––78
RRB MumbaiCCTC82.401875.8768570.1882379.9855979.2581926.98423––––36130
RRB MumbaiACCT79.8514875.0877868.8260879.3333378.6600630.9894966.03975–––9942
RRB MumbaiJCCT81.1138775.8578268.7762479.2682278.62073–73.86686–––1956
RRB MumbaiTrains Clerk81.884677.0412873.9821680.2474680.1680456.03057––––1512
RRB MuzaffarpurCCTC82.8202672.5551871.0397681.1725579.5322333.5565–24.0571157.84742–397
RRB PatnaCCTC81.4814875.2589272.8907380.5969180.8685849.02835–39.2684––1630
RRB PatnaACCT80.9717172.81871.26705–79.4357341.61718–37.9389––8–
RRB PrayagrajCCTC83.2707877.0276473.008281.2294380.9933546.28282–49.4918971.548658.9646129395
RRB PrayagrajACCT85.4405278.7285–83.73193–53.73418––––83
RRB PrayagrajTrains Clerk86.1868880.46335––––––––218
RRB RanchiCCTC83.1011975.6929372.892680.1070278.2277530.29091–34.3434364.88893–535
RRB RanchiJCCT83.5269675.60628–80.40493–––––30.7850631
RRB SecunderabadCCTC––––––––––25160
RRB SecunderabadJCCT––––––––––178
RRB SecunderabadTrains Clerk––––––––––41
RRB SiliguriACCT8074.72697–74.717437427.60186––––6–
RRB SiliguriTrains Clerk75.78424–––––––––14
RRB ThiruvananthapuramCCTC79.8184272.8410568.0115576.9077873.6824752.14182–23.9025461.39742–8359
RRB ThiruvananthapuramTrains Clerk80.604774.14231––––––––35

– = cut off not given (no vacancy or not released). Secunderabad RRB's cut off is not available. These are CBT-1 shortlisting marks, not final selection marks.

Lowest and highest CBT-1 cut off – post and category-wise

PostUR (low / high)SC (low / high)ST (low / high)OBC (low / high)EWS (low / high)
CCTC75.75113 Ahmedabad
86.20915 Ajmer
67.66388 Ahmedabad
84.22452 Ajmer
60.51873 Ahmedabad
74.59122 Jammu-Srinagar
71.54532 Ahmedabad
85.36506 Ajmer
70.09584 Guwahati
85.26606 Ajmer
ACCT75.09475 Bengaluru
85.55678 Gorakhpur
69.36027 Bilaspur
78.7285 Prayagraj
64.4368 Bilaspur
75.186 Ajmer
73.86984 Bengaluru
84.55988 Gorakhpur
67.55832 Chennai
81.90089 Chandigarh
JCCT75.2787 Ahmedabad
84.08904 Chandigarh
69.60014 Bilaspur
79.41783 Ajmer
59.21306 Bhubaneswar
74.92739 Ajmer
75.45273 Bilaspur
82.34824 Malda
70.36634 Bilaspur
81.38511 Ajmer
Trains Clerk74.33275 Ahmedabad
86.18688 Prayagraj
72.17265 Bengaluru
81.534 Ajmer
67.25461 Bengaluru
73.98216 Mumbai
73.2687 Ahmedabad
84.68551 Ajmer
75.06494 Guwahati
82.25791 Jammu-Srinagar

Want the full exam history? See RRB NTPC previous cut off (Graduate and Undergraduate).

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC · Previous year papers – topic-wise PDFs
realmocks.com

RRB NTPC previous year question papers – topic-wise PDF (free)

Real RRB NTPC questions compiled topic-wise by Shubham Sir (RBE) – Maths, Reasoning, GK and Current Affairs in English and Hindi. Start with the 12th level (Undergraduate) papers; Graduate level papers have the same subjects and are great extra practice.

12th level (Undergraduate) papers

202612th level (UG)

RRB NTPC 2025-26 CBT-2 (Under-Graduate Level) – 17 Sept 2026 Paper with Answer Key

Exam held on 17 Sept 2026 – paper with official answer key in 7 languages: English, Hindi, Bengali, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Gujarati

PDFEnglishHindi
Full paper with official answer keyEnglishहिंदी
Open all PDFs (Telegram)
202612th level (UG)

RRB NTPC 2025-26 CBT-1 (Under-Graduate Level)

All 32 shifts – topic-wise Maths, Reasoning and GK (English & Hindi)

PDFEnglishHindi
Maths – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
Reasoning – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
GK – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
Current Affairs – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
Computer – all 128 questions (class PDF)English–
Open all PDFs (Telegram)
202512th level (UG)

RRB NTPC 2024-25 (Undergraduate Level) – All 57 Shifts

Exam held Aug–Sept 2025

PDFEnglishHindi
Maths – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
Reasoning – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
GK one-liners – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
GK MCQ – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
Open all PDFs (Telegram)
202512th level (UG)

RRB NTPC CBT-2 2024–25 (Undergraduate Level)

Complete paper and subject-wise PDFs (English & Hindi)

PDFEnglishHindi
Full paper – official formatEnglishहिंदी
GKEnglishहिंदी
MathsEnglishहिंदी
ReasoningEnglishहिंदी
Open all PDFs (Telegram)
More RRB NTPC papers – Graduate level and older (7)
2026Graduate level – same subjects

RRB NTPC 2025-26 CBT-2 (Graduate Level)

Full paper, official format (English & Hindi)

PDFEnglishHindi
Full paper – official formatEnglishहिंदी
Open all PDFs (Telegram)
2026Graduate level – same subjects

RRB NTPC 2025–26 CBT-1 (Graduate Level) – All 24 Shifts

Topic-wise Maths, Reasoning and GK (English & Hindi)

PDFEnglishHindi
Maths – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
Reasoning – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
GK – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
Open all PDFs (Telegram)
2025Graduate level – same subjects

RRB NTPC 2024-25 (Graduate Level) – All 47 Shifts

Exam held in June 2025

PDFEnglishHindi
Maths – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
Reasoning – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
GK one-liners – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
GK MCQ – topic-wiseEnglishहिंदी
Open all PDFs (Telegram)
2025Graduate level – same subjects

RRB NTPC CBT-2 2024–25 (Graduate Level)

Exam held on 13 Oct 2025

PDFEnglishHindi
Full paper – official formatEnglishहिंदी
GKEnglishहिंदी
MathsEnglishहिंदी
ReasoningEnglishहिंदी
Open all PDFs (Telegram)
2022RRB NTPC

RRB NTPC 2019 CBT-1 – All 133+ Shifts

Exam conducted in 2020–22 (all 7 phases)

PDFEnglishHindi
MathsEnglishहिंदी
ReasoningEnglishहिंदी
GK one-linersEnglishहिंदी
Phase 1 – all 24 shiftsEnglishहिंदी
Phase 2 – all 24 shiftsEnglishहिंदी
Phase 3 – all shiftsEnglishहिंदी
Open all PDFs (Telegram)
2025RRB NTPC

RRB Ministerial & Isolated Categories 2024-25 – All Shifts

Exam held in Sept 2025

PDFEnglishHindi
Full paper – all shiftsEnglish–
Open all PDFs (Telegram)
2022RRB NTPC

RRB NTPC 2019 CBT-2 (Levels 2, 3, 5 & 6)

Exam held May–June 2022, all 5 shifts of each level

PDFEnglishHindi
Level 2 – full paperEnglishहिंदी
Level 2 – MathsEnglishहिंदी
Level 2 – ReasoningEnglishहिंदी
Level 2 – GK one-linersEnglishहिंदी
Level 3 – full paperEnglishहिंदी
Level 3 – MathsEnglishहिंदी
Level 3 – ReasoningEnglishहिंदी
Level 3 – GK one-linersEnglishहिंदी
Level 5 – full paperEnglishहिंदी
Level 5 – MathsEnglishहिंदी
Level 5 – ReasoningEnglishहिंदी
Level 5 – GK one-linersEnglishहिंदी
Level 5 – GK mock formEnglish–
Level 6 – full paper (mock form)Englishहिंदी
Level 6 – MathsEnglishहिंदी
Level 6 – ReasoningEnglishहिंदी
Open all PDFs (Telegram)
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRBE · Railway test series
realmocks.com
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB NTPC UG 2026 · How to apply
realmocks.com

How to apply for RRB NTPC 12th level 2026

  1. Open the unified RRB website rrb.indianrailways.gov.in and go to CEN 07/2026.
  2. Create an Account with your own mobile number and email (skip if you already have an RRB account from 2024–2026). Verify with Aadhaar / DigiLocker.
  3. Log in and fill Personal details, Other details, Educational qualification, upload photo / signature / documents, then choose your post preferences.
  4. Preview carefully, submit, and pay the fee online by 15.11.2026. Keep your registration number safe.

Use a desktop or laptop – some features do not work properly on mobile. Apply to only one RRB, only once.

RRB NTPC Undergraduate 2026 – questions

How many vacancies are there in RRB NTPC Undergraduate 2026?
CEN 07/2026 has 1,688 vacancies: Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk 700, Accounts Clerk Cum Typist 200, Junior Clerk Cum Typist 600 and Trains Clerk 188. Last year (CEN 07/2025) there were 3,058 vacancies, so the total is 44.8% lower.
What is the last date to apply for RRB NTPC 12th level 2026?
Apply online from 15.10.2026 to 13.11.2026 (23:59 hours). The fee can be paid till 15.11.2026. The modification window is 16.11.2026 to 25.11.2026 (₹250 for each modification).
What is the age limit for RRB NTPC UG 2026?
18 to 30 years as on 01.01.2027. UR/EWS candidates must be born between 02.01.1997 and 01.01.2009. Upper age relaxation: OBC-NCL 3 years (born on or after 02.01.1994), SC/ST 5 years (born on or after 02.01.1992), PwBD 10/13/15 years and ex-servicemen as per rules.
What is the qualification for RRB NTPC Undergraduate posts?
12th (+2 stage) pass or equivalent with at least 50% marks. The 50% condition does not apply to SC, ST, PwBD and ex-servicemen candidates, or to candidates with a higher qualification such as graduation. You must have the qualification on or before 13.11.2026.
Is there a typing test in RRB NTPC UG 2026?
No. The Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for Junior Clerk Cum Typist and Accounts Clerk Cum Typist is dispensed with for CEN 07/2026. Typing proficiency will be checked after joining, and poor performance may delay confirmation or promotion.
What is the selection process of RRB NTPC 12th level 2026?
1st Stage CBT (screening) → 2nd Stage CBT (merit) → Document Verification and Medical Examination. Candidates equal to 15 times the community-wise vacancies of each RRB are shortlisted from CBT-1 for CBT-2, and candidates equal to the vacancies (1:1) are called for document verification.
What is the exam pattern of RRB NTPC UG CBT-1?
100 questions in 90 minutes: General Awareness 40, Mathematics 30 and General Intelligence & Reasoning 30. CBT-2 has 120 questions in 90 minutes (GA 50, Maths 35, Reasoning 35). Each wrong answer has a negative marking of 1/3 mark.
What is the application fee for RRB NTPC UG 2026?
₹500 for general candidates, of which ₹400 is refunded after appearing in CBT-1. ₹250 for SC, ST, ex-servicemen, PwBD, female, transgender, minority and EBC candidates, fully refunded after appearing in CBT-1 (bank charges deducted). Online payment only.
Which RRB has the most RRB NTPC UG 2026 vacancies?
Kolkata (329), Chennai (168), Prayagraj (149), Mumbai (140). You can apply to only one RRB – applying to more than one RRB rejects all your applications.
What was the RRB NTPC Undergraduate CBT-1 cut off last year?
For CEN 07/2025, the UR CBT-1 cut off (normalised, out of 100) ranged from 74.33275 (Ahmedabad, Trains Clerk) to 86.20915 (Ajmer, Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk). For Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, UR ranged from 75.75113 (Ahmedabad) to 86.20915 (Ajmer). These marks are for shortlisting for CBT-2, not the final cut off.
What is the salary of RRB NTPC Undergraduate posts?
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk is in Pay Level 3 (initial pay ₹21,700). Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist and Trains Clerk are in Pay Level 2 (initial pay ₹19,900). DA, HRA and other allowances are paid on top of this.

Start your RRB NTPC 2026 preparation today

Topic-wise PYQs, new-pattern mocks and free live tests by RBE.

RRB NTPC syllabusRRB NTPC salaryRRB NTPC previous cut offRRB NTPC marks calculatorAll railway PYQ PDFsFree mock testsFree typing test

Source: CEN 07/2026 (Non-Technical Popular Categories – Undergraduate) with Annexure A and B, FAQs of 14.10.2026, CEN 07/2025 Annexure B and the RRB CBT-1 cut off of CEN 07/2025. Vacancy totals are checked against each RRB's total (1,688 and 3,058). Please confirm everything with the official notice on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in.