🆕 SSC CGL & CHSL 2026 Tier-2 mocks – free live mock every week (Sat–Mon) · 50 new Eduquity-pattern mocks See details →
Home › Exams › Railway › Station Master 2026

RRB Station Master Notification 2026: 1,265 Vacancies, Syllabus, Age & Apply Online

Railway Recruitment Boards have released CEN 08/2026 for Station Master – a separate recruitment this time, with its own single-stage CBT and a new syllabus (no General Awareness). Apply online from 27 October to 25 November 2026. Below: every detail of the notification, RRB-wise vacancies vs last year, last year's cut off, free previous year papers and the video by Shubham Sir.

📢 CEN 08/2026💼 1,265 posts (last year 615)🎓 Graduate🎂 Age 20–33💰 Level 6 · ₹35,400📅 Last date 25.11.2026
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · Overview
realmocks.com

RRB Station Master 2026 – overview

RecruitmentStation Master – Indian Railways (Railway Recruitment Boards)
Notice no.CEN 08/2026 (indicative notice in Employment News: 24.10.2026)
Total vacancies1,265 in 21 RRBs as per Annexure B (ExSM 133) – last year 615 Station Master posts in CEN 06/2025
Pay levelLevel 6 of the 7th CPC – initial pay ₹35,400
QualificationGraduation (degree from a recognised university) – no minimum percentage
Age20–33 years as on 01.01.2027
Medical standardA-2 (LASIK not allowed) · not suitable for PwBD
SelectionSingle-stage CBT → CBAT (aptitude test) → Document verification → Medical
Exam100 questions, 120 minutes, 1/3 negative marking – Maths & Science, Data Interpretation, Reasoning, English comprehension (no GK)
Apply online27.10.2026 to 25.11.2026 (23:59) at rrbapply.gov.in – only one RRB

📌 What changed from last year: in 2025 Station Master was one of the NTPC Graduate posts (CEN 06/2025: CBT-1 → CBT-2 → CBAT, age 18–33, GA + Maths + Reasoning). In 2026 it has its own notification, a single CBT with the RRB Section Controller-type syllabus (no General Awareness, English comprehension added), minimum age 20, and more than double the posts (1,265 vs 615).

Also open now: RRB NTPC Graduate 2026 (CEN 06/2026) – Goods Train Manager, CCTS, JAA and Senior Clerk, apply till 06.11.2026. Graduates can apply to both.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · Video
realmocks.com

RRB Station Master 2026 notification explained – video by Shubham Sir

Vacancies, eligibility, the new exam pattern, CBAT and the preparation strategy – explained in one video.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · Your RRB
realmocks.com

Choose your RRB – Station Master vacancies 2026 vs 2025 and last cut off

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · Important dates
realmocks.com

RRB Station Master 2026 important dates

EventDate
Indicative notice (Employment News)24.10.2026
Online application starts27.10.2026
Last date to apply25.11.2026 (23:59 hours)
Last date for fee payment27.11.2026
Modification window (with modification fee)28.11.2026 to 07.12.2026
Age reckoned on01.01.2027
CBT / CBAT datesTo be announced by the RRBs

Details filled in “Create an Account” and the chosen RRB cannot be changed even in the modification window. If you created an RRB account for any CEN of 2024, 2025 or 2026, log in with the same account.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · Vacancy
realmocks.com

RRB Station Master vacancy 2026 vs 2025 – category-wise

1,265Station Master posts 2026
615last year (CEN 06/2025)
+650 (+105.7%)change
133for ex-servicemen
Category20262025ChangeShare 2026
UR542235+307 (+130.6%)42.8%
SC176122+54 (+44.3%)13.9%
ST10444+60 (+136.4%)8.2%
OBC296142+154 (+108.5%)23.4%
EWS14772+75 (+104.2%)11.6%
Total1,265615+650 (+105.7%)100%

The “vacancies at a glance” table on page 3 of the notice prints 1,215, but the RRB-wise and zone-wise table (Annexure B) adds up to 1,265 – we show Annexure B. Vacancies may increase or decrease later. Ex-servicemen seats are horizontal (counted inside the categories). The post is not suitable for PwBD, so there are no PwBD seats.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · RRB-wise & zone-wise vacancy
realmocks.com

RRB-wise Station Master vacancy 2026 vs 2025

Last column = UR Station Master CBT-1 cut off of CEN 06/2025 (normalised, out of 100). Tap a column heading to sort.

RRB (zones)20262025ChangeExSM 2026UR cut off 2025
RRB Ahmedabad WR3119+12 (+63.2%)478.82
RRB Ajmer NWR, WCR6153+8 (+15.1%)686.95
RRB Bengaluru SWR10236+66 (+183.3%)1176.18
RRB Bhopal WCR, WR626+56 (+933.3%)688.22
RRB Bhubaneswar ECoR2314+9 (+64.3%)378.67
RRB Bilaspur CR, SECR6435+29 (+82.9%)786.15
RRB Chandigarh NR280new3–
RRB Chennai SR1192+117 (+5850%)1281.1
RRB Gorakhpur NER180new3–
RRB Guwahati NFR3716+21 (+131.3%)473.42
RRB Jammu-Srinagar NR1220new12–
RRB Kolkata ER, SER37159−122 (−76.7%)483.14
RRB Malda ER435−31 (−88.6%)084.55
RRB Mumbai CR, SCR, WR17797+80 (+82.5%)1779.14
RRB Muzaffarpur ECR140new2–
RRB Patna ECR170new2–
RRB Prayagraj NCR, NR1120new11–
RRB Ranchi ECR, SER2742−15 (−35.7%)387.06
RRB Secunderabad SCR, SCoR7074−4 (−5.4%)881.4
RRB Siliguri NFR260new3–
RRB Thiruvananthapuram SR11427+87 (+322.2%)1277.8
All RRBs1,265615+650 (+105.7%)133

Most Station Master vacancies – RRB-wise 2026

RRB Mumbai177
RRB Jammu-Srinagar122
RRB Chennai119
RRB Thiruvananthapuram114
RRB Prayagraj112
RRB Bengaluru102
RRB Secunderabad70
RRB Bilaspur64
RRB Bhopal62
RRB Ajmer61
RRB Guwahati37
RRB Kolkata37
RRB Ahmedabad31
RRB Chandigarh28
RRB Ranchi27
RRB Siliguri26
RRB Bhubaneswar23
RRB Gorakhpur18
RRB Patna17
RRB Muzaffarpur14
RRB Malda4

RRB, zone and category-wise vacancy (Annexure B)

RRBZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
RRB AhmedabadWR135274314
RRB AjmerNWR2331715495
RRB AjmerWCR61041121
RRB PrayagrajNCR44157281010410
RRB PrayagrajNR3112181
RRB BengaluruSWR52121022610211
RRB BhopalWCR2182135495
RRB BhopalWR52141131
RRB BhubaneswarECoR92147233
RRB BilaspurCR60213121
RRB BilaspurSECR2374135526
RRB ChandigarhNR193141283
RRB ChennaiSR47198321311912
RRB GorakhpurNER14904183
RRB GuwahatiNFR1652104374
RRB Jammu-SrinagarNR50189331212212
RRB KolkataER115394323
RRB KolkataSER3001151
RRB MaldaER0040040
RRB MumbaiCR541811321012512
RRB MumbaiSCR194203283
RRB MumbaiWR103272242
RRB MuzaffarpurECR52142142
RRB PatnaECR52532172
RRB RanchiECR62142152
RRB RanchiSER47010121
RRB SecunderabadSCR3110051
RRB SecunderabadSCoR32631212657
RRB SiliguriNFR104273263
RRB ThiruvananthapuramSR42179321411412
Total5421761042961471,265133

Zone-wise total 2026

SR – Southern Railway: 233NR – Northern Railway: 158CR – Central Railway: 137NCR – North Central Railway: 104SWR – South Western Railway: 102WR – Western Railway: 68SCoR – South Coast Railway: 65NFR – Northeast Frontier Railway: 63WCR – West Central Railway: 61SECR – South East Central Railway: 52NWR – North Western Railway: 49ECR – East Central Railway: 46ER – Eastern Railway: 36SCR – South Central Railway: 33ECoR – East Coast Railway: 23NER – North Eastern Railway: 18SER – South Eastern Railway: 17
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · Eligibility
realmocks.com

RRB Station Master 2026 age limit, qualification and fee

Age limit (as on 01.01.2027)

CategoryDate of birth betweenMax age
UR / EWS02.01.1994 – 01.01.200733
OBC-NCL02.01.1991 – 01.01.200736
SC / ST02.01.1989 – 01.01.200738

Other age relaxations

  • Ex-servicemen (6 months' service): UR/EWS 3, OBC-NCL 6, SC/ST 8 years after deducting service
  • Serving railway Group C / erstwhile Group D staff and substitutes (3 years' service): up to 40 (UR/EWS), 43 (OBC-NCL), 45 (SC/ST)
  • Quasi-administrative railway offices (canteens, co-operative societies, institutes): length of service or 5 years, whichever is less
  • Widowed / divorced / judicially separated women (not remarried): up to 35 (UR/EWS), 38 (OBC-NCL), 40 (SC/ST)
  • No age relaxation for SC/ST/OBC candidates applying against UR vacancies; relaxations are not cumulative

Educational qualification

Graduate degree from a recognised university or its equivalent – no minimum percentage. Candidates waiting for their final result are not eligible – you must have the degree by 25.11.2026.

Application fee

CategoryFeeRefund after CBT
General (UR / OBC / EWS men)₹500₹400
Female, transgender, ex-servicemen, SC, ST, minorities, EBC₹250₹250

Refund only if you appear in the CBT (bank charges deducted). Pay online only – net banking, card or UPI. EBC = annual family income below ₹50,000 with a valid certificate / BPL card dated on or before 25.11.2026 (not the same as OBC or EWS).

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · Medical standard
realmocks.com

RRB Station Master medical standard (A-2) and eyesight rules

  • Distant vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (no fogging test)
  • Near vision: Sn 0.6, 0.6 without glasses
  • Must pass colour vision, binocular vision, night vision and myopic vision tests
  • LASIK or any other eye surgery to correct refractive error = not eligible (self-declaration, Annexure VI-B)
  • Bring the vision certificate from an eye specialist (Annexure VI, ex-servicemen VI-A) to the CBAT – without it you cannot appear
  • Not suitable for PwBD (VI, HI, LD, OD, MD) candidates

👓 If you wear glasses, get your eyes checked against the A-2 standard before you apply – a candidate who fails the medical is not given any other post.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · Selection process & exam pattern
realmocks.com

RRB Station Master 2026 selection process and exam pattern

  1. Single-stage CBT – screening test with normalisation. Qualifying marks: UR / EWS 40%, OBC-NCL / SC 30%, ST 25%.
  2. CBAT (Computer Based Aptitude Test) – 8 times the RRB-wise, community-wise vacancies are shortlisted from the CBT.
  3. Merit list = 70% CBT marks + 30% CBAT marks (only CBAT-qualified candidates). Candidates equal to the vacancies are called for document verification.
  4. Document verification & medical examination, then zone allotment as per merit and choice.
SectionQuestions / marks
Basic Science, Mathematical & Analytical Capability
Basic Science & Mathematics 30 · Data Analysis & Interpretation 30
60
Logical Capability
Logical Reasoning · English Reading Comprehension
20
Mental Reasoning
Analogy, Series, Coding-Decoding, Ranking & Arrangement
20
Total – 120 minutes100
  • Each question 1 mark; negative marking 1/3 for every wrong answer
  • Section-wise split is indicative – actual papers may vary
  • Tie in marks: the older candidate is placed higher, then alphabetical order of the given name
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · Syllabus
realmocks.com

RRB Station Master syllabus 2026 (CBT)

1. Basic Science & Mathematics (30)

Number System, Ratio & Proportion, Averages, Percentages, Profit, Loss & Discount, Time, Speed & Distance, Power & Work, Algebra, Linear Equations, Arithmetic Progression, LCM & HCF, Geometry and Trigonometry, Area & Volume, Probability and Statistics (basic level). Science: Units, Measurements, Mass, Weight and Density, Work, Power, Energy, Kinetic Energy, Friction, Speed, Velocity, Relative Velocity, Heat and Temperature, Basic Electricity, Levers and Simple Machines.

2. Data Analysis & Interpretation (30)

Multi-source data analysis – examination, analysis and inference from text, tables and graphs (charts, graphs, scatter plot, pie chart, statistical curve distribution), Venn Diagrams, Data Sufficiency, Data Arrangement.

3. Logical Capability (20)

Logical Reasoning: Binary Logic, Syllogism, Clocks & Calendars, Assumptions, Blood Relations, Family Tree, logic-based puzzles. Reading Comprehension: English passages on History, Society, Literature, Science, Environment, Abstract topics, Mythology, Technology and Culture – questions on the main idea, supporting idea, application, logical structure and style of the paragraph.

4. Mental Reasoning (20)

Analogy, Series Completion (number patterns), Coding-Decoding, Ranking and Arrangement problems.

💡 Preparation tip: this is the same structure as the RRB Section Controller CBT – about 15 questions of English reading comprehension (5 questions per passage), a big block of data interpretation and basic science. Solve the Section Controller papers below first, then NTPC Graduate Maths and Reasoning. There is no General Awareness in this exam.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · CBAT
realmocks.com

Station Master CBAT (aptitude test) – rules

  • Shortlisting: 8 × vacancies of each RRB, separately for UR, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and EWS (including ExSM)
  • Qualifying: minimum T-score 42 in each test battery – same for all categories, no relaxation
  • No negative marking in CBAT · questions only in English and Hindi
  • Weightage in final merit: 30% (CBT 70%)
  • Practice material for the psychological tests is on RDSO's website (Traffic & Psychology → Candidate's Corner)
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master · Last year's cut off (CEN 06/2025)
realmocks.com

RRB Station Master cut off 2025 – CBT-1 and CBAT shortlisting (CEN 06/2025)

Last year Station Master was part of NTPC Graduate. These are the normalised marks (out of 100) of the last candidate shortlisted. The 2026 exam has a new pattern, so use them only to see how competitive each RRB was.

CBT-1 cut off – Station Master (CEN 06/2025)

RRBURSCSTOBCEWSESMSM posts 2025SM posts 2026
RRB Ahmedabad78.8271.7263.2972.3173.0649.441931
RRB Ajmer86.9578.13–82.8383.5960.875361
RRB Bengaluru76.1867.9362.7275.0471.2142.3636102
RRB Bhopal88.2283.02–86.78–63.73662
RRB Bhubaneswar78.67–––74.558.441423
RRB Bilaspur86.1578.1674.0283.5383.5660.813564
RRB Chennai81.174.75––––2119
RRB Guwahati73.4266.2369.5668.5265.6326.621637
RRB Kolkata83.1474.9668.8479.3278.6251.1915937
RRB Malda84.5578.3576.1282.7882.6748.87354
RRB Mumbai79.1473.337076.9776.3247.9797177
RRB Ranchi87.0676.35––84.5562.814227
RRB Secunderabad81.474.3674.8679.7878.3652.967470
RRB Thiruvananthapuram77.866.360.4675.4572.4255.2727114

Only RRBs that had Station Master posts in 2025 and released the cut off are shown. – = not given.

CBT-2 cut off for CBAT shortlisting – Station Master (CEN 06/2025)

RRBZoneURSCSTOBCEWSESM
RRB BengaluruSWR74.9366.3860.9773.570.3745.87
RRB BhopalWR79.4971.26–78.45–50.29
RRB Bhubaneswar–72.93–––70.0950.14
RRB BilaspurCR81.9–66.9584.281.7754.6
RRB BilaspurSECR75.2969.2366.174.1475.7851.28
RRB ChennaiSR80.0668.09––––
RRB GuwahatiNFR70.9467.5262.6867.8166.0927.07
RRB KolkataER75.8668.9760.9273.5673.7947.7
RRB KolkataSER76.6468.6664.3774.9376.3553.28
RRB MaldaER75.2170.3768.0974.9374.1446.26
RRB MumbaiCR79.270.3768.3977.377.349
RRB MumbaiSCR74.3668.9764.9476.7273.5647.13
RRB MumbaiWR77.0167.52–74.9374.7147.58
RRB RanchiSER79.8968.95––77.4954.7
RRB SecunderabadECoR79.7768.0966.6779.7777.5957.26
RRB SecunderabadSCR75.7868.6667.5274.0773.2850.14
RRB ThiruvananthapuramSR75.560.455.5673.2267.8247.86
RRB AhmedabadWR74.1463.8255.2766.168.9548.15
RRB AjmerWCR81.271.79–78.1677.8752.87

Full NTPC Graduate cut off (all posts): RRB NTPC Graduate 2026 page.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master · Previous year papers – free PDFs
realmocks.com

RRB Station Master previous year papers – free PDF (Section Controller & NTPC Graduate)

Station Master 2026 follows the RRB Section Controller CBT pattern, so start with the Section Controller papers – official-format shift-wise papers, Hard → Easy PDFs, topic-wise Maths & Reasoning with solutions and all English comprehension passages – compiled by Shubham Sir (RBE). Then use NTPC Graduate Maths & Reasoning for extra practice.

RRB Section Controller papers (same pattern)

2026Section Controller – same CBT pattern

RRB Section Controller 2025–26 (Feb 2026)

Official format complete paper + topic-wise Maths, Reasoning, English passages (exam 11–12 Feb 2026)

PDFEnglishHindi
Full paper – official format (all shifts)EnglishHindi
Maths – topic-wiseEnglishHindi
Reasoning – topic-wiseEnglishHindi
English – passagesEnglish–
Maths best questions + solutionsEnglish–
2026Section Controller – same CBT pattern

RRB Section Controller 2026-27 (12–13 Oct 2026) – All 4 Shifts

Official format shift-wise paper, Hard → Easy PDFs with answer key, topic-wise Maths & Reasoning with solutions and English comprehension passages

PDFEnglishHindi
Full paper – official format (all shifts)EnglishHindi
Hard → Easy (all questions, hardest first)EnglishHindi
Maths – topic-wise with solutionsEnglishHindi
Reasoning – topic-wise with solutionsEnglishHindi
English – comprehension passagesEnglish–
RRB NTPC Graduate papers – Maths & Reasoning practice (7)
2026NTPC Graduate

RRB NTPC 2025-26 CBT-2 (Graduate Level)

Full paper, official format (English & Hindi)

PDFEnglishHindi
Full paper – official formatEnglishHindi
2026NTPC Graduate

RRB NTPC 2025–26 CBT-1 (Graduate Level) – All 24 Shifts

Topic-wise Maths, Reasoning and GK (English & Hindi)

PDFEnglishHindi
Maths – topic-wiseEnglishHindi
Reasoning – topic-wiseEnglishHindi
GK – topic-wiseEnglishHindi
2025NTPC Graduate

RRB NTPC 2024-25 (Graduate Level) – All 47 Shifts

Exam held in June 2025

PDFEnglishHindi
Maths – topic-wiseEnglishHindi
Reasoning – topic-wiseEnglishHindi
GK one-liners – topic-wiseEnglishHindi
GK MCQ – topic-wiseEnglishHindi
2025NTPC Graduate

RRB NTPC CBT-2 2024–25 (Graduate Level)

Exam held on 13 Oct 2025

PDFEnglishHindi
Full paper – official formatEnglishHindi
GKEnglishHindi
MathsEnglishHindi
ReasoningEnglishHindi
2025NTPC Graduate

RRB Ministerial & Isolated Categories 2024-25 – All Shifts

Exam held in Sept 2025

PDFEnglishHindi
Full paper – all shiftsEnglish–
2022NTPC Graduate

RRB NTPC 2019 CBT-1 – All 133+ Shifts

Exam conducted in 2020–22 (all 7 phases)

PDFEnglishHindi
MathsEnglishHindi
ReasoningEnglishHindi
GK one-linersEnglishHindi
Phase 1 – all 24 shiftsEnglishHindi
Phase 2 – all 24 shiftsEnglishHindi
Phase 3 – all shiftsEnglishHindi
2022NTPC Graduate

RRB NTPC 2019 CBT-2 (Levels 2, 3, 5 & 6)

Exam held May–June 2022, all 5 shifts of each level

PDFEnglishHindi
Level 2 – full paperEnglishHindi
Level 2 – MathsEnglishHindi
Level 2 – ReasoningEnglishHindi
Level 2 – GK one-linersEnglishHindi
Level 3 – full paperEnglishHindi
Level 3 – MathsEnglishHindi
Level 3 – ReasoningEnglishHindi
Level 3 – GK one-linersEnglishHindi
Level 5 – full paperEnglishHindi
Level 5 – MathsEnglishHindi
Level 5 – ReasoningEnglishHindi
Level 5 – GK one-linersEnglishHindi
Level 5 – GK mock formEnglish–
Level 6 – full paper (mock form)EnglishHindi
Level 6 – MathsEnglishHindi
Level 6 – ReasoningEnglishHindi

All Railway previous year papers

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRBE · Railway test series
realmocks.com
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationRRB Station Master 2026 · How to apply
realmocks.com

How to apply for RRB Station Master 2026

  1. Open the unified RRB website rrb.indianrailways.gov.in – the application link is on rrbapply.gov.in.
  2. Create an Account with your own mobile number and email (skip if you already have an RRB account from 2024–2026). Verify with Aadhaar / DigiLocker.
  3. Log in, choose CEN 08/2026 and your RRB, fill in your details, take the live photo and upload the documents, and give your zone preferences.
  4. Preview carefully, submit by 25.11.2026 and pay the fee online by 27.11.2026. Keep your registration number safe.

Apply to only one RRB, only once – more than one application rejects all of them and can debar you from future RRB exams.

RRB Station Master 2026 – questions

How many vacancies are there in RRB Station Master 2026?
CEN 08/2026 has 1,265 Station Master vacancies in 21 RRBs as per the RRB-wise table (Annexure B): UR 542, OBC 296, SC 176, ST 104, EWS 147, with 133 for ex-servicemen. The summary table on page 3 of the notice prints 1,215, but the RRB-wise rows add up to 1,265. Last year (CEN 06/2025, with NTPC Graduate) there were only 615 Station Master posts.
What is the last date to apply for RRB Station Master 2026?
Apply online from 27.10.2026 to 25.11.2026 (23:59 hours). The fee can be paid till 27.11.2026, and the modification window is 28.11.2026 to 07.12.2026 (with modification fee).
What is the age limit for RRB Station Master 2026?
20 to 33 years as on 01.01.2027. UR/EWS candidates must be born between 02.01.1994 and 01.01.2007. Upper age relaxation: OBC-NCL 3 years (born on or after 02.01.1991), SC/ST 5 years (born on or after 02.01.1989), ex-servicemen, serving railway staff and widowed / divorced women as per the notice. There is no PwBD relaxation because the post is not suitable for PwBD candidates.
What is the qualification for RRB Station Master?
A graduate degree from a recognised university or its equivalent, with no minimum percentage. You must have the degree by 25.11.2026 – candidates waiting for the final result cannot apply.
What is the RRB Station Master 2026 exam pattern?
A single-stage CBT of 100 questions in 120 minutes with 1/3 negative marking: Basic Science, Mathematical and Analytical Capability 60 (Basic Science & Maths 30, Data Analysis & Interpretation 30), Logical Capability 20 (Logical Reasoning and English Reading Comprehension) and Mental Reasoning 20. There is no General Awareness section.
What is the selection process of RRB Station Master 2026?
Single-stage CBT → Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) → Document Verification → Medical Examination. Candidates equal to 8 times the RRB-wise, community-wise vacancies are called for CBAT. The final merit is 70% CBT marks + 30% CBAT marks.
What is the CBAT qualifying mark for Station Master?
A minimum T-score of 42 in each test battery of the CBAT, for every category – there is no relaxation. CBAT has no negative marking and is only in English and Hindi. Bring the vision certificate (Annexure VI / VI-A) to the CBAT, otherwise you will not be allowed to appear.
Is the Station Master syllabus the same as RRB Section Controller?
Yes – the CBT has the same three parts as the RRB Section Controller CBT: Basic Science, Mathematical & Analytical Capability (including data interpretation), Logical Capability with English reading comprehension, and Mental Reasoning. That is why the RRB Section Controller previous year papers on this page are the best practice for Station Master.
Can a candidate who had LASIK surgery apply for Station Master?
No. Station Master needs medical standard A-2 (distant vision 6/9, 6/9 without glasses; near vision Sn 0.6, 0.6 without glasses; colour, binocular, night and myopic vision tests). Candidates who had LASIK or any other surgery to correct refractive error are not eligible.
What is the application fee for RRB Station Master 2026?
₹500 for general candidates, of which ₹400 is refunded after appearing in the CBT. ₹250 for female, transgender, ex-servicemen, SC, ST, minority and EBC candidates, refunded after appearing in the CBT (bank charges deducted). Online payment only.
What is the salary of RRB Station Master?
Station Master is in Pay Level 6 of the 7th CPC with an initial basic pay of ₹35,400 a month, plus DA, HRA, transport allowance and other railway allowances.
Which RRB has the most Station Master vacancies in 2026?
Mumbai (177), Jammu-Srinagar (122), Chennai (119), Thiruvananthapuram (114), Prayagraj (112). You can apply to only one RRB – applying to more than one RRB rejects all your applications.
What was the Station Master cut off last year?
In CEN 06/2025 (NTPC Graduate), the UR CBT-1 cut off for Station Master ranged from 73.42 (RRB Guwahati) to 88.22 (RRB Bhopal), normalised out of 100. The 2026 exam has a new pattern and a separate CBT, so use these numbers only as a rough guide.

Start your RRB Station Master 2026 preparation today

Section Controller PYQs, new-pattern mocks and free live tests by RBE.

RRB NTPC Graduate 2026RRB NTPC 12th level 2026Railway PYQ PDFsDaily English editorialRank calculator

Source: CEN 08/2026 (Station Master) with Annexure A and B, CEN 06/2025 Annexure B (Station Master rows), the Station Master CBT-1 cut off and CBT-2 cut off for CBAT shortlisting of CEN 06/2025. Please check the official notice on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in before applying.