🆕 SSC CGL & CHSL 2026 Tier-2 mocks – free live mock every week (Sat–Mon) · 50 new Eduquity-pattern mocks See details →
Home › Results › SSC CGL 2024 Final Result & Cut Off

SSC CGL 2024 Cut Off & Final Result: Post-wise & Category-wise

SSC declared the SSC CGL 2024 final result on 12 March 2025. See the final cut off (Tier-II marks, Section-I marks and closing rank) of all 69 posts for every category, check your own AIR, category rank and post rank with your roll number, and read how RBE students got selected.

18,174 selected18,174 vacancies69 post codesDeclared 12.03.2025
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC CGL 2024 Final Cut Off · Quick view
realmocks.com

SSC CGL 2024 final cut off – popular posts (UR, OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

Tier-II Paper-I total marks (out of 390) of the last selected candidate. Tap a post for its full cut off and closing rank.

PostUROBCEWSSCSTPosts
Income Tax Inspector (CBDT)357.30023352.75907350.33343338.34986329.90359409
GST Inspector / Central Excise Inspector (CBIC)348.38339343.86981344.65772331.62259324.985782,620
Inspector Examiner (CBIC)349.84592346.16181347.41432334.4876336.087143
Inspector Preventive Officer (CBIC)348.06136345.54894345.63275331.54285330.06306336
Assistant Enforcement Officer (ED)355.50415352.26548353.57456342.11093333.483789
ASO CSS (DoPT)353.24658348.55185349.48022337.23301330.895551,406
ASO MEA362.67409359.56337360.2104346.9298344.93608181
Inspector of Posts351.61275348.45382348.38636335.514329.7580366
Sub Inspector CBI349.83997347.42028346.44526334.29919326.68238159
Sub Inspector / JIO NCB347.5679344.01367345.30773331.08946324.7442463
Auditor (C&AG)346.57534344.44281344.36307330.89258323.59779269
Auditor (CGDA)343.25694341.1244340.94098327.33239319.868651,775
Accountant (CGA)346.73481343.85414344.66368331.22056323.42626170
Tax Assistant (CBDT)341.10349339.63798338.87227324.98578315.67682,221
Tax Assistant (CBIC)339.32566338.02188337.54032323.92875314.04881,608
Postal / Sorting Assistant (Department of Posts)335.75874334.44773333.9146320.04058306.774854,107
Junior Statistical Officer (JSO)457.05141442.92255447.97166414.33168401.6649707
Statistical Investigator Grade-II (RGI)438.47147**418.01711423.78171–372.1957685

JSO (C01) and SI Gr-II (C02): Paper-I + Paper-II total (out of 590). Full table of all 69 post codes with ESM and PwD below.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC CGL 2024 Final Cut Off · Post-wise
realmocks.com

SSC CGL 2024 post-wise cut off – all 69 post codes

Marks of the last selected candidate in each post and category. – = no vacancy · NF = not filled · * = filled against a horizontal vacancy · ** = includes horizontal candidates on a UR seat. Tap a category heading to arrange from minimum to maximum; tap again for maximum to minimum. Choose “Closing AIR” to compare ranks instead of marks.

CodePost – DepartmentUREWSOBCSCSTESMOHHHVHPwD-Oth.
B03ASO – CSS (DoPT)353.24658349.48022348.55185337.23301330.89555–331.86759295.42641323.87965287.17744
B04ASO – Intelligence Bureau353.98449349.35841350.50661337.07352–––304.01229343.68866–
B05ASO – Railways*365.07062–356.11702–––312.99263––
B06ASO – MEA362.67409360.2104359.56337346.9298344.93608–355.42441317.77446340.288311.46363
B07ASO – AFHQ354.05017354.05017–341.58802––––336.39387–
B08ASO – Election Commission361.72743––355.01089––––––
B09ASO – NIC (MeitY)359.51516–356.69002345.31072––––––
B10ASO – MeitY362.64498–359.92868–––––––
B11ASO – CAT356.32522360.36993352.87835350.66609339.44527–––––
B12ASO – Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs365.04583363.93969359.24134351.15935––––––
B14ASO – CIC354.70018–350.00843–––––––
B16Inspector (Central Excise) – CBIC (Central Excise / GST)348.38339344.65772343.86981331.62259324.98578–314.05177282.14877321.66263275.82603
B17Inspector (Preventive Officer) – CBIC (Preventive Officer)348.06136345.63275345.54894331.54285330.06306–313.6055290.07273330.40507315.01786
B18Inspector (Examiner) – CBIC (Examiner)349.84592347.41432346.16181334.4876336.087–322.81339281.98925––
B19Assistant Enforcement Officer – Enforcement Directorate355.50415353.57456352.26548342.11093333.4837–––––
B20Inspector of Posts – Department of Posts351.61275348.38636348.45382335.514329.75803––300.33189342.07107329.49007
B21Inspector of Income Tax – CBDT (Income Tax)357.30023350.33343352.75907338.34986329.90359317.41716336.56233311.78566334.61825310.65409
B22Sub-Inspector – CBI349.83997346.44526347.42028334.29919326.68238–––––
B23Assistant – Ministry of Textiles353.82502–––––––––
B24Assistant – Ministry of Mines347.57981344.97594345.46429331.58272324.41279–326.5169–328.96932283.2863
B25Assistant – IMD347.57981344.98571345.54894333.16762324.41329–326.05205–––
B26Assistant – Central Passport Office351.94953346.65507347.26795333.4612325.2258––295.76332323.12218–
B27Assistant – Indian Coast Guard350.0114–346.16181333.38146–––294.13234––
B28Assistant – Enforcement Directorate350.48998347.73934–336.89031328.46396–––––
B30Assistant – TRAI352.63914349.40048348.38636336.58026328.62051–––––
B31Sub-Inspector – NIA348.29435344.93608344.82022331.37711324.45266–––––
B32Executive Assistant – CBIC347.68147345.05568344.66368331.58272324.41626–––320.02812281.02315
B33Research Assistant – NHRC356.32819–––––––––
B34ASO – CVC369.47036–359.71992346.65507––––––
B35Assistant – Armed Forces Tribunal348.55482–347.14834–––––––
B36Assistant – DFSS (MHA)349.03936–347.42028333.47775––––––
B37Assistant – NCLAT347.76121–––––––––
B38Assistant – NCLT347.57683347.09527344.49819331.22056324.90605–––319.25578–
B39Assistant – MoSPI347.73635346.24155345.14821331.66247325.06627–330.08304307.70117319.90852–
B40ASO – Ministry of Corporate Affairs353.74527–––––––––
B41ASO – NCB#347.24884*336.56233328.95147–329.86372294.4514319.5501302.82324
B42Divisional Accountant – C&AG350.81201348.55185353.56861333.87474329.37045–332.99321306.91949––
B43Section Head – DGFT348.22386346.08208344.49819332.72872324.57579–326.2514290.45642328.62349–
B44Sub-Inspector / JIO – NCB347.5679345.30773344.01367331.08946324.74424–––––
B45Inspector – Central Bureau of Narcotics368.36423360.62129360.53541345.50907352.26859–––––
C01Junior Statistical Officer – MoSPI457.05141447.97166442.92255414.33168401.6649–392.48829328.2938389.66788–
C02Statistical Investigator Grade-II – RGI (Census)438.47147**423.78171418.01711–372.19576––211.23766334.82234217.19174
D01Auditor – C&AG346.57534344.36307344.44281330.89258323.59779312.11364320.04355283.70001––
D02Accountant/Junior Accountant – CGA346.73481344.66368343.85414331.22056323.42626310.01002322.1442293.08221––
D03Accountant/Junior Accountant – CGCA346.28573343.85117343.84818330.24851322.85326305.47184325.54486283.28331––
D04Accountant/Junior Accountant – Department of Posts345.95775343.52913344.17617329.98333321.66263308.87251––––
D05Postal / Sorting Assistant – Department of Posts335.75874333.9146334.44773320.04058306.77485261.25838304.48493253.33333289.92328242.49397
D06UDC/SSA – MSME343.36663342.68393342.31027327.11832320.64099––281.65531––
D07UDC/SSA – Ministry of Textiles341.69741340.93205340.63114326.20677321.33763–––319.37538–
D08UDC/SSA – Central Bureau of Narcotics343.79006341.1244341.1244326.09192323.44719296.72643330.08601–315.17739–
D09UDC/SSA – IMD340.63114339.80347340.4505326.03534319.24294294.77937315.99585281.44787––
D10UDC/SSA – DGDE (Defence)340.12847339.4725339.31297324.90674317.28696289.26618312.75472280.35826307.78091288.30901
D11UDC/SSA – Dept of Agriculture340.098339.31893339.15643324.89782317.77744292.18825––307.24152–
D12UDC/SSA – Dept of Atomic Energy338.8324338.01593337.88574324.37292315.02679287.98102311.78268267.07467––
D13UDC/SSA – Ministry of Mines339.31596338.99393338.21953324.57579317.16311289.11557310.32313274.85994307.25045–
D14UDC/SSA – Dept of Science & Technology340.93504340.44752339.80049325.06032317.12324288.62509310.01002–––
D15Tax Assistant – CBDT341.10349338.87227339.63798324.98578315.6768281.33923312.27614268.04969305.56864265.63594
D16Tax Assistant – CBIC339.32566337.54032338.02188323.92875314.0488274.85094309.68502261.73587301.91463261.41682
D17Sub-Inspector (Narcotics) – Central Bureau of Narcotics348.22386–347.26795332.51761325.71628309.67907––––
D18Accountant/Junior Accountant – NTRO354.54065––335.10278––––––
D19Accountant/Junior Accountant – Dept of Agriculture345.88273–––––––––
D20Accountant/Junior Accountant – Intelligence Bureau346.44526344.85633343.86981331.08946–307.73796––––
D21Auditor – CGDA (Defence Accounts)343.25694340.94098341.1244327.33239319.86865290.98955316.96492276.9695312.5952271.30272
D22UDC/SSA – BRO (Defence)339.31893337.72627340.76955326.6794317.57664287.49054–––265.62107
D23UDC/SSA – CIC343.85117341.73728342.0666–319.55902–––––
D24UDC/SSA – Dept of Water Resources––––317.77744–––––
D25UDC/SSA – Dept of Consumer Affairs341.43445340.39193––321.34656–––––
D26UDC/SSA – NCB#––*––315.18631280.36124310.44657259.15666
D27UDC/SSA – Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs345.31072343.36365–329.61041322.96265–––––

Marks = Tier-II Paper-I total out of 390 (for JSO and SI Gr-II: Paper-I + Paper-II). Section-I = Maths + Reasoning of Paper-I. Candidates selected on ESM / OH / HH / VH / PwD-Others seats are shown under those columns. D22 (BRO) was open to male candidates only.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC CGL 2024 Final Result · Rank check
realmocks.com

Check your rank in the SSC CGL 2024 final result

Enter your 10-digit roll number, or your All India Rank and the list.

You will see: AIR · category rank (applied and selected) · post rank (overall, applied category, selected category) · rank among similar posts · post cut off and closing AIR.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC CGL 2024 Final Result · At a glance
realmocks.com

Result at a glance

18,174candidates recommended
18,174vacancies
17,117List-II (other posts)
792List-I (JSO, SI Gr-II)
1267results withheld

Category-wise selection

CategoryVacanciesSelectedIn the list (own category)First AIRLast AIR
UR7,5677,5674,849111,548
OBC4,5214,5216,226512,397
EWS1,7181,7182,471612,524
SC2,7622,7622,7657714,995
ST1,6061,6061,59876416,002

“In the list (own category)” counts candidates of that category, whichever seat they got. First / Last AIR are List-II ranks of candidates on the seats of that category.

2,594 UR seats went to candidates who applied as OBC, EWS, SC or ST and got a UR seat on merit (counted from SSC's lists): OBC 1,769, EWS 785, SC 31, ST 9.

Ex-servicemen and PwD seats

CategoryVacanciesSelectedFirst AIRLast AIR
ESM1,0931,0931,93517,309
OH1991991,21616,050
HH2152155,62917,344
VH1681682,52416,431
PwD-Others1421399,62517,364

Vacancies list-wise

ListUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
JSO2532197511563725
SI Grade II22361101685
All other posts7,2924,2661,6322,6471,52717,364

Computer (CKT) and DEST – qualifying standard

Shortlisted for Section-III (CKT + DEST)88,051
CKT minimum marks – UR / OBC, EWS / others27 / 24 / 21
DEST maximum errors – UR / OBC, EWS, SC, ST, ESM / PwD5% / 7% / 10%

Posts with the most selections

D05 Postal / Sorting Assistant – Department of Posts4,107
B16 Inspector CGST – CBIC (Central Excise / GST)2,620
D15 Tax Asst. – CBDT2,221
D21 Auditor – CGDA (Defence Accounts)1,775
D16 Tax Asst. – CBIC1,608
B03 ASO – CSS (DoPT)1,406
C01 Junior Statistical Officer – MoSPI707
B21 Inspector of Income Tax – CBDT (Income Tax)409

Highest UR cut off

Lowest UR cut off

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC CGL 2024 · Cut off of each post
realmocks.com

SSC CGL 2024 cut off – choose your post

Each page has the category-wise cut off, Section-I marks, closing AIR and date of birth of the last selected candidate.

Inspector / AEO

Sub-Inspector

ASO

Assistant

Statistical (JSO / SI Gr-II)

Auditor / Accountant

Postal / Sorting Assistant

UDC / SSA

Tax Assistant

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC CGL 2024 · Selected with RBE
realmocks.com

856 RBE students selected in SSC CGL 2024

Students who prepared with RBE (Shubham Sir) and are in the final list. Rank and department are as per SSC; the words are their own.

856students selected
AIR 8best rank
18in top 100
70in top 500
Ishant Shukla – Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)
AIR 8

Ishant Shukla

Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)

Prepared with: Tier-2 Paid Test Series, Youtube Free Classes, Free Tests

Thank you Shubham Sir and RBE platform.Your live mocks for tier1 and tier2 with analysis and maths solutions helped a lot. And I have also prepared probability from Shubham Sir YouTube videos which are concise and easy to understand.
AIR 9

Leela Avinash

Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)

Prepared with: Tier-2 Paid Test Series

Mocks are good.. especially for quantitative aptitude part...
Shubham Choudhary – ASO – CSS (DoPT)
AIR 13

Shubham Choudhary

ASO – CSS (DoPT)

Prepared with: Tier-2 Paid Test Series

The mocks were good.
Shubham Agarwal – Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)
AIR 16

Shubham Agarwal

Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)

Prepared with: Tier-2 Paid Test Series

Thank you sir...bhut help milli aapke mains paid mock se❤️❤️
Rishabh Kumar – ASO – MEA
AIR 22

Rishabh Kumar

ASO – MEA

Prepared with: Free Tests

Thank you Shubham Sir for everything from giving best information to best in class live mocks
Ajay Chhaparwal – Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)
AIR 24

Ajay Chhaparwal

Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)

Prepared with: Free Tests

I had attempted RBE live free mock every week during CGL pre, CHSL mains, and CGL mains. It helped me a a lot . And that 30 high level maths sectional mocks was very useful for improving speed in mathematics
Sandeep Kumar – ASO – CSS (DoPT)
AIR 27

Sandeep Kumar

ASO – CSS (DoPT)

Prepared with: Youtube Free Classes, Computer Classes

Computer classes and your analysis videos are excellent 👌
Ajay Yadav – ASO – MEA
AIR 43

Ajay Yadav

ASO – MEA

Prepared with: RBE Free Content

Maths classes, specially the way of solving maths. Regular information , deep analyses and the hard work by Shubham Sir for all of us.
Parveen Malik – ASO – CSS (DoPT)
AIR 45

Parveen Malik

ASO – CSS (DoPT)

Prepared with: Youtube Free Classes

Sir your YouTube videos helped me a lot in my preparation, cleared my doubts and boost my preparation. Thanks a lot sir
Akshat Jain – Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)
AIR 56

Akshat Jain

Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)

Prepared with: Officer Batch, Youtube Free Classes, Computer Classes

Shubham Sir has been a great mentor throughout the journey, whenever I had to turn to someone for right guidance it was always him & Radhika Ma'am's computer lectures were super effective.
Naman – ASO – MEA
AIR 58

Naman

ASO – MEA

Prepared with: Youtube Free Classes, Free Tests

First came to kw of this platform through the cutoff analysis videos and those helped me in setting my goals from an early stage in my preparation, later I started giving the mock tests and their level of questions prepared me to handle… Read more
First came to kw of this platform through the cutoff analysis videos and those helped me in setting my goals from an early stage in my preparation, later I started giving the mock tests and their level of questions prepared me to handle any situation that I could face in the examination. My maths section did t go as planned in the final exam and had I t given your mocks I would t have been able to handle that situation and perform really well in English and GA which eventually helped me in securing a good rank.
AIR 62

Sushma Reddy

Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)

Prepared with: Maths Course, Free PDFs

I followed RBE to improve my speed in certain topics in QA and the platform served the purpose well. The thing I most liked about the classes was Shubham Sir's teaching style and calm. Topics are exhaustively covered. PYQs in GK are… Read more
I followed RBE to improve my speed in certain topics in QA and the platform served the purpose well. The thing I most liked about the classes was Shubham Sir's teaching style and calm. Topics are exhaustively covered. PYQs in GK are available in quiz format for free, both topic wise and exam wise, which could've made my life easy had I seen the feature early in my preparation. I referred reasoning classes for few topics and to my surprise I had some takeaways there too.
Abhishek Tushar – ASO – CAT
AIR 71

Abhishek Tushar

ASO – CAT

Prepared with: Youtube Free Classes

Through videos about analysis and different revision videos
Navin Kumar – ASO – CSS (DoPT)
AIR 77

Navin Kumar

ASO – CSS (DoPT)

Prepared with: Free Tests

Live mocks provided for CGL and CHSL on the RBE platform helped me a lot. Thank You Shubham Sir.
Vaibhav Kumar Meena – Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)
AIR 86

Vaibhav Kumar Meena

Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)

Prepared with: Tier-2 Paid Test Series

The most relevant Content for CGL preperation. Best mock tests
Nabanna Ghosh – Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)
AIR 88

Nabanna Ghosh

Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)

Prepared with: Youtube Free Classes

Sir, I am t paid user of RBE but I follow all of your YouTube videos. You are the only teacher of SSC who always speaks logically. That's why I respect you so much. I want to talk to you once. Your YouTube videos especially Previous Years… Read more
Sir, I am t paid user of RBE but I follow all of your YouTube videos. You are the only teacher of SSC who always speaks logically. That's why I respect you so much. I want to talk to you once. Your YouTube videos especially Previous Years solution is very helpful to me.
Gaurav Kumar – ASO – MEA
AIR 91

Gaurav Kumar

ASO – MEA

Prepared with: Tier-2 Paid Test Series, Youtube Free Classes, Free Tests

For any SSC related information, RBE and Shubham Sir have been my first go-to option. Your strategy videos and all had simplified a lot of things for me. Since I am working aspirant working in the private sector, time was of essence for… Read more
For any SSC related information, RBE and Shubham Sir have been my first go-to option. Your strategy videos and all had simplified a lot of things for me. Since I am working aspirant working in the private sector, time was of essence for me. This is where his time management and strategy related videos helped a lot. His weekly live mock tests were of very good and exam related. Though I was t a paid batch user, I did purchase his mock test series as the exam was nearing which proved to be of great help.
Rohit Halwai – Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)
AIR 96

Rohit Halwai

Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)

Prepared with: Youtube Free Classes, Computer Classes

Sir your YouTube content very helpful for me.... I covered probability and statistics classes from your channel and also your computer classes.. thank you sir.. for being a part of this successful journey
Abhishek Gupta – ASO – CSS (DoPT)
AIR 101

Abhishek Gupta

ASO – CSS (DoPT)

Prepared with: Youtube Free Classes, Free Tests

Free weekly live mocks helped me to analyze my preparation level & improve. In addition, Shubham Sir's cut off analysis videos, post preference guide videos & regular updates were also helpful. One of the most reliable content is there on RBE.
Abdul Wahid – Inspector (Central Bureau of Narcotics)
AIR 104

Abdul Wahid

Inspector (Central Bureau of Narcotics)

Prepared with: PDF Course, Youtube Free Classes

Best channel for information in SSC
Priyanshu Vinayak – Inspector Central Excise / GST (CBIC)
AIR 125

Priyanshu Vinayak

Inspector Central Excise / GST (CBIC)

Prepared with: Tier-2 Paid Test Series

Shubham Sir's approach towards answering the question helped me a lot. His guidance made my way easy.
Manish Kumar Singh – Inspector Central Excise / GST (CBIC)
AIR 129

Manish Kumar Singh

Inspector Central Excise / GST (CBIC)

Prepared with: Tier-2 Paid Test Series, Youtube Free Classes, Free Tests

RBE live mocks and paid mocks helped me in all round revision as the questions were randomly selected from all topics and covers all types of questions and also provided a healthy competition. Also Shubham Sir's guidance and mock analysis… Read more
RBE live mocks and paid mocks helped me in all round revision as the questions were randomly selected from all topics and covers all types of questions and also provided a healthy competition. Also Shubham Sir's guidance and mock analysis also helped me in maths that we can do any questions with any method. Thank you sir...!
AIR 140

Deepak

ASO – CSS (DoPT)

Prepared with: Free Tests

RBE live mocks helped me a lot
Soumesh Basu Mallick – ASO – MEA
AIR 148

Soumesh Basu Mallick

ASO – MEA

Prepared with: Officer Batch, Youtube Free Classes, Free Tests

I am working in IT sector, so I didn't get much time to prepare..but the course videos on Maths and regular mock tests helped me a lot. I used RBE as the only resource to prepare for CGL

Read all 856 students' testimonials →

Selected after preparing with RBE and not in the list? Send your details on Telegram @RBE_S.

SSC CGL 2024 cut off & final result – questions

What is the SSC CGL 2024 final cut off?
The SSC CGL 2024 final cut off is the Tier-II Paper-I total marks of the last candidate selected in each post and category (out of 390). For UR it ranges from 335.75874 (Postal / Sorting Assistant, Department of Posts) to 369.47036 (ASO, CVC). For example: Inspector of Income Tax UR 357.30023, Inspector (Central Excise) UR 348.38339, ASO (CSS) UR 353.24658, Auditor (CGDA) UR 343.25694, Tax Assistant (CBDT) UR 341.10349, Postal / Sorting Assistant UR 335.75874. The full post-wise and category-wise table is on this page.
How many candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2024?
SSC recommended 18,174 candidates against 18,174 vacancies in the final result declared on 12 March 2025: UR 7,567, OBC 4,521, EWS 1,718, SC 2,762, ST 1,606. The published lists have 17,909 names – 17,117 in List-II (all posts except JSO and SI Gr-II) and 792 in List-I (JSO and Statistical Investigator Gr-II); the result of 1,267 candidates is withheld.
Why are there two lists with separate ranks?
SSC makes List-I for Junior Statistical Officer (C01) and Statistical Investigator Grade-II (C02) on Paper-I + Paper-II marks, and List-II for all other posts on Paper-I marks. Each list has its own All India Rank, so AIR 1 of List-I and AIR 1 of List-II are different candidates. In the rank check choose the list or type your roll number.
How do I check my rank in the SSC CGL 2024 final result?
Type your 10-digit roll number (or AIR) in the box on this page. You get your AIR, category rank (applied and selected), three ranks inside your allotted post, your rank among similar posts, and the cut off and closing AIR of your post. Everything is worked out in your browser from SSC's list of 17,909 selected candidates.
What was the qualifying standard of the Computer test and DEST in SSC CGL 2024?
88,051 candidates were shortlisted for Section-III (Computer Knowledge Test and Data Entry Speed Test). In the Computer module the minimum marks were UR 27, OBC / EWS 24 and all others 21. In DEST the maximum error allowed was 5% for UR, 7% for OBC / EWS / SC / ST / ESM and 10% for PwD. Both are qualifying – fail either and you are out of the final result, whatever your merit marks.
What do NF, #, * and ** mean in the cut-off table?
NF = vacancy in that category but no candidate available. * = the seat was filled by a candidate selected against a horizontal (ESM / PwD) vacancy, so no marks are printed. ** = the cut off includes horizontal-category candidates selected on a UR vacancy. # = more candidates than vacancies in that category (as printed by SSC). – = no vacancy in that category.
How did the SSC CGL 2025 cut off compare?
See the SSC CGL 2025 final result page on RealMocks for the next year's post-wise cut off, closing rank and zone allocation, and the tentative vacancies of SSC CGL 2026.
What happens after the SSC CGL final result?
The user departments do document verification and appointment. SSC keeps no waiting list – unfilled seats are carried forward. If you do not hear from your department within six months of the result, write to that department directly.

Preparing for SSC CGL 2026?

Practise on the real exam pattern with RBE – test series, free mocks and previous year papers.

Source: SSC write-up No. HQ-C11018/2/2024-C-1, Final Result of CGLE-2024, dated 12.03.2025, and the lists of selected candidates (List-I: JSO / SI Grade-II, List-II: all other posts). Ranks inside categories and posts are worked out by RBE from SSC's lists in AIR order. Please check the official PDFs on ssc.gov.in before taking any decision.