Home › Results › SSC GD 2026 Result › Maharashtra

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Maharashtra

Category-wise and area-wise cut-off of Maharashtra for male and female candidates in the SSC GD Constable 2026 Tier-1 result (declared 12 October 2026), and how many candidates are shortlisted for PET/PST.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC GD 2026 Tier-1 Result · Maharashtra
realmocks.com

Maharashtra at a glance

99.40Male UR cut-off (General area) · 10th highest of 31 States / UTs
98.73Female UR cut-off (General area) · 16th highest of 29 States / UTs
9,219male shortlisted
811female shortlisted
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC GD 2026 · Maharashtra · Male
realmocks.com

SSC GD 2026 Maharashtra cut-off – male

CategoryGeneral area
cut-off · shortlisted
Naxal / Militancy area
cut-off · shortlisted
UR99.40128 · 3,93648.00000* · 240
OBC99.51543 · 2,40840.00000* · 119
EWS94.57031 · 88840.00000* · 1
SC96.54385 · 88832.00000* · 30
ST90.43394 · 62457.15180 · 40
ESM32.00000* · 45–
Part-wise marks of the last shortlisted male candidate (tie-break)
Category · AreaPart APart BPart C
UR · General33.7517.0024.75
OBC · General28.7510.7531.00
EWS · General31.0017.5013.25
SC · General24.7515.5027.00
ST · General33.2513.0024.25
ST · Naxal / Militancy13.008.5013.00

Out of 40 each: Part A Reasoning, Part B GK & GA, Part C Maths.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC GD 2026 · Maharashtra · Female
realmocks.com

SSC GD 2026 Maharashtra cut-off – female

CategoryGeneral area
cut-off · shortlisted
Naxal / Militancy area
cut-off · shortlisted
UR98.72984 · 32065.24009 · 24
OBC97.82046 · 20867.22741 · 8
EWS91.36201 · 8840.00000* · 3
SC97.59813 · 8048.87264 · 8
ST88.86317 · 6471.43620 · 8
Part-wise marks of the last shortlisted female candidate (tie-break)
Category · AreaPart APart BPart C
UR · General26.5013.7524.50
UR · Naxal / Militancy31.0010.758.50
OBC · General36.0015.5024.25
OBC · Naxal / Militancy19.7513.0017.50
EWS · General31.5011.2521.50
SC · General31.2520.0018.50
SC · Naxal / Militancy31.250.256.50
ST · General16.7515.255.00
ST · Naxal / Militancy20.0010.7510.75

Out of 40 each: Part A Reasoning, Part B GK & GA, Part C Maths.

Cut-off marks are out of 160 (normalised, with NCC bonus) of the last shortlisted candidate. – = no vacancy / no candidate. * = minimum qualifying marks applied (UR 48, OBC/EWS 40, SC/ST/ESM 32).

SSC GD 2026 Maharashtra cut-off – questions

What is the SSC GD 2026 cut-off for Maharashtra?
For UR candidates of Maharashtra's General District Area the cut-off is male UR 99.40, female UR 98.73 (out of 160, normalised, with NCC bonus). The tables on this page give every category and area.
How many candidates from Maharashtra qualified in SSC GD 2026?
10,030 candidates are shortlisted for PET/PST against Maharashtra's vacancies: 9,219 male and 811 female. Candidates selected in the All-India SSF list are counted separately.
What does * mean in the cut-off?
Fewer candidates qualified than the number required, so the cut-off is the minimum qualifying mark: UR 48, OBC/EWS 40, SC/ST/ESM 32.

Source: SSC result write-up No. HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3 dated 12.10.2026, Annexure-I (female) and Annexure-II (male). Please confirm with the official PDF on ssc.gov.in.