RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC GD 2026 Tier-1 Result · Tamil Nadu
realmocks.comTamil Nadu at a glance
72.05Male UR cut-off (General area) · 20th highest of 31 States / UTs
85.90Female UR cut-off (General area) · 21st highest of 29 States / UTs
5,313male shortlisted
469female shortlisted
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC GD 2026 · Tamil Nadu · Male
realmocks.comSSC GD 2026 Tamil Nadu cut-off – male
| Category | General area cut-off · shortlisted |
|---|---|
| UR | 72.04787 · 2,464 |
| OBC | 76.83562 · 1,544 |
| EWS | 40.00000* · 159 |
| SC | 67.63928 · 1,088 |
| ST | 68.95575 · 40 |
| ESM | 32.00000* · 18 |
Part-wise marks of the last shortlisted male candidate (tie-break)
| Category · Area | Part A | Part B | Part C |
|---|---|---|---|
| UR · General | 22.00 | 17.50 | 6.25 |
| OBC · General | 29.75 | 6.25 | 34.00 |
| SC · General | 19.75 | 19.75 | 17.50 |
| ST · General | 23.25 | 4.00 | 24.00 |
Out of 40 each: Part A Reasoning, Part B GK & GA, Part C Maths.
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC GD 2026 · Tamil Nadu · Female
realmocks.comSSC GD 2026 Tamil Nadu cut-off – female
| Category | General area cut-off · shortlisted |
|---|---|
| UR | 85.89533 · 208 |
| OBC | 86.07678 · 136 |
| EWS | 40.00000* · 28 |
| SC | 78.30177 · 96 |
| ESM | 32.00000* · 1 |
Part-wise marks of the last shortlisted female candidate (tie-break)
| Category · Area | Part A | Part B | Part C |
|---|---|---|---|
| UR · General | 25.75 | 22.00 | 15.25 |
| OBC · General | 24.25 | 11.00 | 24.25 |
| SC · General | 35.50 | 13.00 | 22.00 |
Out of 40 each: Part A Reasoning, Part B GK & GA, Part C Maths.
Cut-off marks are out of 160 (normalised, with NCC bonus) of the last shortlisted candidate. – = no vacancy / no candidate. * = minimum qualifying marks applied (UR 48, OBC/EWS 40, SC/ST/ESM 32).
SSC GD 2026 Tamil Nadu cut-off – questions
What is the SSC GD 2026 cut-off for Tamil Nadu?
For UR candidates of Tamil Nadu's General District Area the cut-off is male UR 72.05, female UR 85.90 (out of 160, normalised, with NCC bonus). The tables on this page give every category and area.
How many candidates from Tamil Nadu qualified in SSC GD 2026?
5,782 candidates are shortlisted for PET/PST against Tamil Nadu's vacancies: 5,313 male and 469 female. Candidates selected in the All-India SSF list are counted separately.
What does * mean in the cut-off?
Fewer candidates qualified than the number required, so the cut-off is the minimum qualifying mark: UR 48, OBC/EWS 40, SC/ST/ESM 32.
Other States / UTs
Andaman and Nicobar IslandsAndhra PradeshArunachal PradeshAssamBiharChandigarhChhattisgarhDadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and DiuDelhiGoaGujaratHaryanaHimachal PradeshJammu and KashmirJharkhandKarnatakaKeralaLadakhMadhya PradeshMaharashtraManipurMeghalayaMizoramNagalandOdishaPuducherryPunjabRajasthanSikkimTelanganaTripuraUttar PradeshUttarakhandWest Bengal
Source: SSC result write-up No. HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3 dated 12.10.2026, Annexure-I (female) and Annexure-II (male). Please confirm with the official PDF on ssc.gov.in.