Home › Results › SSC GD 2026 Result › Tamil Nadu

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Tamil Nadu

Category-wise and area-wise cut-off of Tamil Nadu for male and female candidates in the SSC GD Constable 2026 Tier-1 result (declared 12 October 2026), and how many candidates are shortlisted for PET/PST.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC GD 2026 Tier-1 Result · Tamil Nadu
realmocks.com

Tamil Nadu at a glance

72.05Male UR cut-off (General area) · 20th highest of 31 States / UTs
85.90Female UR cut-off (General area) · 21st highest of 29 States / UTs
5,313male shortlisted
469female shortlisted
RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC GD 2026 · Tamil Nadu · Male
realmocks.com

SSC GD 2026 Tamil Nadu cut-off – male

CategoryGeneral area
cut-off · shortlisted
UR72.04787 · 2,464
OBC76.83562 · 1,544
EWS40.00000* · 159
SC67.63928 · 1,088
ST68.95575 · 40
ESM32.00000* · 18
Part-wise marks of the last shortlisted male candidate (tie-break)
Category · AreaPart APart BPart C
UR · General22.0017.506.25
OBC · General29.756.2534.00
SC · General19.7519.7517.50
ST · General23.254.0024.00

Out of 40 each: Part A Reasoning, Part B GK & GA, Part C Maths.

RBE logo
RBE – Revolution by EducationSSC GD 2026 · Tamil Nadu · Female
realmocks.com

SSC GD 2026 Tamil Nadu cut-off – female

CategoryGeneral area
cut-off · shortlisted
UR85.89533 · 208
OBC86.07678 · 136
EWS40.00000* · 28
SC78.30177 · 96
ESM32.00000* · 1
Part-wise marks of the last shortlisted female candidate (tie-break)
Category · AreaPart APart BPart C
UR · General25.7522.0015.25
OBC · General24.2511.0024.25
SC · General35.5013.0022.00

Out of 40 each: Part A Reasoning, Part B GK & GA, Part C Maths.

Cut-off marks are out of 160 (normalised, with NCC bonus) of the last shortlisted candidate. – = no vacancy / no candidate. * = minimum qualifying marks applied (UR 48, OBC/EWS 40, SC/ST/ESM 32).

SSC GD 2026 Tamil Nadu cut-off – questions

What is the SSC GD 2026 cut-off for Tamil Nadu?
For UR candidates of Tamil Nadu's General District Area the cut-off is male UR 72.05, female UR 85.90 (out of 160, normalised, with NCC bonus). The tables on this page give every category and area.
How many candidates from Tamil Nadu qualified in SSC GD 2026?
5,782 candidates are shortlisted for PET/PST against Tamil Nadu's vacancies: 5,313 male and 469 female. Candidates selected in the All-India SSF list are counted separately.
What does * mean in the cut-off?
Fewer candidates qualified than the number required, so the cut-off is the minimum qualifying mark: UR 48, OBC/EWS 40, SC/ST/ESM 32.

Source: SSC result write-up No. HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3 dated 12.10.2026, Annexure-I (female) and Annexure-II (male). Please confirm with the official PDF on ssc.gov.in.